2016 Election Endorsements

Earlier this month, the Governing Board of the Better Schools for Missouri Political Action Committee met to consider endorsements for the upcoming election cycle. The committee, which is made up of public school superintendents, principals, and central office administrators, studied every race for state representative and state senate. 

As a result of the governing board’s efforts, the candidates listed below have been endorsed for the upcoming 2016 General Election. Endorsement decisions were based upon the voting records of incumbents, survey responses from new candidates, and the input received from local school leaders. 

The Missouri Association of School Administrators (MASA), the Missouri Association of Elementary School Principals (MAESP), theMissouri Association of Secondary School Principals (MASSP), the Missouri Association of School Business Officials (MoASBO), and the Missouri Council of Career and Technical Administrators (MCCTA) are members of Better Schools for Missouri. The political action committee was founded by these organizations in 1991 to allow their more than 4,000 members to engage in the political process and support candidates that value public education.  

Missouri’s General Election will be held on Tuesday, November 8th. If you need to determine which State Representative and State Senate district in which you currently reside, click here and enter your home address.  

Senate
District 1 - Scott Sifton
District 3 - Gary Romine
District 4 - Jake Hummel (Special Election)
District 5 - Jamilah Nasheed
District 7 - Jason Holsman
District 9 - Kiki Curls
District 11 - J.J. Rizzo
District 13 - Gina Walsh
District 19 - Stephen Webber
District 27 - Wayne Wallingford
District 29 - David Sater
District 33 - Mike Cunningham

House
District 1 - Allen Andrews
District 3 - Nate Walker
District 4 - Craig Redmon
District 5 - O.C. Latta
District 7 - Rusty Black
District 10 - Pat Conway
District 12 - Sandy Van Wagner
District 14 - Martin Rucker
District 15 - Jon Carpenter
District 17 - Mark Ellebracht
District 18 - Lauren Arthur
District 19 - Ingrid Burnett
District 21 - Ira Anders
District 22 - Brandon Ellington
District 23 - Randy Dunn
District 24 - Judy Morgan
District 26 - Gail McCann-Beatty
District 27 - Richard Brown
District 28 - Jerome Barnes
District 29 - Rory Rowland
District 32 - Jeanie Lauer
District 33 - Donna Pfautsch
District 36 - DaRon McGee
District 37 - Joe Runions
District 42 - Bart Korman
District 44 - Tom Pauley
District 45 - Kip Kendrick
District 46 - Martha Stevens
District 47 - Susan McClintic
District 51 - John Cozart
District 54 - Dan Houx
District 56 - Jack Bondon
District 58 - David Wood
District 65 - Kenny Bierman
District 66 - Tommie Pierson
District 67 - Alan Green
District 69 - Gretchen Bangert
District 70 - Byron DeLear
District 71 - Sue Meredith
District 72 - Mary Nichols
District 74 - Cora Faith Walker
District 76 - Joshua Peters
District 79 - Michael Butler
District 80 - Peter Meredith
District 81 - Alfred J. (Fred) Wessels
District 82 - Donna M.C. Baringer
District 83 - Gina Mitten
District 84 - Karla May
District 85 - Clem Smith
District 86 - Joe Adams
District 87 - Stacey Newman
District 88 - Tracy McCreery
District 90 - Deb Lavender
District 91 - Sarah Unsicker
District 92 - Doug Beck
District 93 - Bob Burns
District 98 - Nancy Craig
District 99 - Jean Evans
District 112 - Robert Butler
District 113 - Karen Settlemoir-Berg
District 114 - Becky Ruth
District 115 - Elaine Freeman Gannon
District 117 - Mike Henderson
District 118 - Ben Harris
District 126 - Patricia Pike
District 127 - Mike Kelley
District 128 - Mike Stephens
District 130 - Jeff Messenger
District 132 - Crystal Quade
District 137 - Lyndall Fraker
District 138 - Don Phillips
District 140 - Lynn Morris
District 143 - Jeff Pogue
District 144 - Paul Fitzwater
District 145 - Rick Francis
District 147 - Kathy Swan
District 151 - Tila Rowland Hubrecht
District 155 - Lyle Rowland
District 163 - Cody Smith